close× Call Us
close×

EGAP 27: Geneva, October 2019

EGAP Policy Workshop

Title: Migration and Conflict: From Evidence to Solutions

Location: Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Maison de la Paix, Geneva

Summary: Today, drivers of human migration include conflict, economic, social, and environmental factors. This half day-long workshop engages practitioners and academics in examining issues and trends in the movement of people. The workshop presents findings of recent experimental research on drivers of migration, conflict, and peace with a focus on actionable insights and policy recommendations. Because successful uptake of evidence benefits from close partnerships between academics and practitioners, this workshop will discuss challenges and opportunities for furthering collaboration in this space.

Format: Round table discussions / panel presentations / 40-60 participants from academia, governments, international and non-governmental organizations
 
Thursday, October 10
  Migration and Development Conflict, Peace, and Reconciliation
1:20-1:30pm Welcome and Introductions: Simone Dietrich
1:30-2:30pm Crosscutting roundtable on practitioner-research partnerships: from evidence to solutions
Moderator: Simone Dietrich
Participants: Petru Dumitru (Inspector, Joint Inspections Unit, United Nations)
Rebecca Wolfe (Mercy Corps and EGAP)
Jacobus de Hoop (Manager of Humanitarian Policy Research, UNICEF Office of Research, Innocenti)
2:30-3:30pm
Moderator: Morgan Holmes (World Bank)
 
Presentation 1Migration and Misinformation in Nigeria by Macartan Humphreys
Practitioner Response: Sybella Wilkes (Senior Communications Officer, UNHCR)
Q&A

Presentation 2Diversity Without Adversity? Refugees Efforts to Integrate Marginally Offset Identiy-Based Bias by Tolga Sinmazdemir
Practitioner Response: Cecile Riallant (Lead, Migration and Sustainable Development, IOM)
Q&A

Moderator: Alyoscia D`Onofrio (International Rescue Committee)

Presentation 1: Promoting Recovery and Resilience for Victims of Violence and Refugees: Lessons from Colombia by Andres Moya 

Practitioner Response: Nils Rosemann (Head Centre of Competence Conflict and Human Rights, Swiss, Agency for Development and Cooperation)
Q&A
 
Presentation 2: Harnessing the Power of Stories to Promote Peace in Conflict Contexts by Rezarta Bilali
Practitioner Response: Katia Papagianni (Director, Policy and Mediation Support, Center for Humanitarian Dialogue) 
Q&A
3:30-4:00pm Coffee Break
4:00-5:00pm
Presentation 3: How Do Refugee Crises End? The Micro-Dynamics of Refugee Return by Dominik Hangartner 
Practitioner Response: Michelle Leighton (Chief, Labour Migration Branch, ILO)
Q&A
 
Presentation 4: Impacts of Humanitarian Assistance: Experimental Evidence from the Congo by Maarten Voors
Practitioner Response: Simone Giger (Head, Migration and Development, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation)
Q&A
Presentation 3: Vocational Training and Urban Youth in Nigeria by Alex Scacco
Practitioner Response: Tine Staermose (Senior Adviser to ILO`s Deputy Director-General for Policy)
Q&A
 
Presentation 4: How Recognizing Ethnic Identity Promotes Peace by Cyrus Samii
Practitioner Response: Mona Rishmawi (Chief of Rule of Law and Non-Discrimination Branch, The Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights)
Q&A
5:00-5:30pm Wrap-up and Future Events
5:30-6:30pm Reception

 

EGAP Thematic Working Group Meetings 
 
Friday, October 11 
 
Institutions & Governance Working Group
(Conference Room M 2130)
Conflict Working Group
(Conference Room M 2140)
8:30-9:00a
Breakfast
9:00-9:30a
Plenary Session: Welcome from Simone Dietrich & Cyrus Samii
(Conference Room M 2150)
9:30-10:30a
Julien Labonne, paper, Effects of microtargeting political messages in Philippines
Rezarta Bilali, paper, Impact of a radio drama to counter violent extremism in the Sahel region in Burkina Faso
10:30-11:00a
Coffee Break
11:00a-12:00p
Miriam Golden, paper, "Press 1 for Roads": Motivating Programmatic Politics in Pakistan
Graeme Blair & Jeremy Weinstein, paper, Building Trusted, Effective Police in the Global South: Evidence on Community Policing from Six Coordinated Field Experiments
12:00-1:30p
Lunch
1:30-2:30p
Jennifer Bussel, research design, Politicians as Participants: When Will Elected Officials Take Part in Academic Research?
Tolga Sinmazdemir, research design, Elite survey on immigration in Turkey
2:30-3:00p
Coffee Break
3:00-4:15p
Plenary session: Daniel Posner, talk, PAPs: A Stocktaking
(Conference Room M 2150)
4:15-5:00p
Plenary session: Ethics Guidelines
(Conference Room M 2150)
6:00p onward
Networking and Dinner at Restaurant UN Port
 
Saturday, October 12
 
Institutions & Governance Working Group
(Conference Room M 2130)
Conflict Working Group
(Conference Room M 2140)
9:00-9:30a
Breakfast
9:30-10:30a
Helen Milner, paper, Results on the effects of aid versus oil on accountability in Uganda and Ghana
Leonardo Arriola, research design, Comparing methods for measuring electoral violence in the context of an impact evaluation in Cote d'Ivoire
10:30-11:00a
Coffee Break
11:00a-12:00p
Peter Loewen, paper, Representation and fairness: Evidence from ultimatum games experiments with incumbent legislators
Maarten Voors, paper, Assessing the Effects of Humanitarian Assistance on Internally Displaced Households:  Experimental Evidence from a Voucher Program in the Congo
12:00-1:30p
Lunch
1:30-2:30p
Plenary session: Ryan Moore, talk, Multiarm bandit algorithms
(Conference Room M 2150)
2:30-3:00p
Coffee Break
3:00-4:00p
Martin Valdivia, paper and research design, Increasing microentrepreneurs' formalization and access to social security in Brazil
Aila Matanock, paper and talk, Experiments in post-conflict contexts
4:00-5:00p
Small group research discussions
6:00p onward
Networking and Dinner at Restaurant Le Panoramique du Salève
Participants:
Institutions & Governance
Conflict
Aina Gallego
Aila Matanock
Alison Miranda
Alexandra Scacco
Daniel Nielson
Alyoscia d'Onofrio
Danielle Reiff Amanda Robinson
Daniel Rubenson Andrés Moya
Eric Dickson Claire Adida
Godber Tumushabe Cyrus Samii
Helen Milner Dan Posner
James Long Flora Myamba
Jennifer Bussell Graeme Blair
Jeremy Weinstein Irfan Nooruddin
Julien Labonne Jake Bowers
Linda Stern Jeremy Weinstein
Macartan Humphreys Laura Paler
Martin Valdivia Lauren Young
Melina Platas Leonardo Arriola
Miriam Golden Maarten Voors
Morgan Holmes Michael Gilligan
Nahomi Ichino Natasha Greenberg
Nathalie Giger
Omar Garcia Ponce
Oliver James Rebecca Wolfe
Peter Loewen Rezarta Bilali
Raul Pacheco-Vega Tolga Sinmazdemir
Reto Wuest Simon Hug
Ryan Moore Simone Dietrich
Rosario Aguilar